Does a real estate investment meet the E-2 investor visa requirements?

The Treaty Investor Visa (nonimmigrant E-2 classification) is intended for nationals of a foreign country with which a qualifying treaty exists. Investors from a treaty country will either have to purchase an existing business in the U.S., or start one from scratch. 2 CFR 41.51(m) requires that: “The enterprise must be a real and active […]