E2 Visa for Foreign Employees Other Than the Principal Investor

E2 treaty investment visas are for business people from certain countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation. It is designed for foreign investors who bring substantial investment that is sufficient to buy an existing business in the U.S. or start up a new business from scratch. Principal investor is […]

Does a real estate investment meet the E-2 investor visa requirements?

The Treaty Investor Visa (nonimmigrant E-2 classification) is intended for nationals of a foreign country with which a qualifying treaty exists. Investors from a treaty country will either have to purchase an existing business in the U.S., or start one from scratch. 2 CFR 41.51(m) requires that: “The enterprise must be a real and active […]